Monday, January 28, 2013

Prepared By The Lord Received 1-14-13

Hiya! :)

Haha the kids we meet and baptize here always are cute aren't they?  It was on the 5th of January.  That was J boyfriend, J U, and he baptized her.  With the 3 people close to baptism 2 are still progressing great and one is kinda slipping a bit because she's really busy tending grandchildren in another city and hasn't been doing reading assignments. But.... that's ok, she'll get back on track once we get her more focused.

The 2 that are still close to baptism are Sister G E and her son S C (named after S C.. Woot:).  She's the one that's a High School guidance counselor me and Elder H met on the way to 7-Eleven late one night.  She is freaking amazing! :D  At this point she's reading The Book of Mormon like crazy and still loving the things we teach her.  Our last lesson with her was da bomb.  We had taught her the Word of Wisdom the week before and she told us that she drinks coffee because it helps her calm down at night but that she would stop.  Saturday night she tells us that the last drop of coffee she will drink was the Saturday before, just like that like it was easy.  And that wasn't the cool part :)  Next she tells us that she taught the Word of Wisdom to all 380 of her High School students!  She also told us that she reads The Book of Mormon at school while they're taking their exams!  Then she said that she confronted one of her students that is a Less-Active member and told him that if he didn't come to church on Sunday he wasn't allowed to show his face in her class on Monday!  Hahaha, she is amazing!
Awesome Family BJ gets to teach!!
After that we taught her the Law of Tithing.  And she was wondering if she could pay 7% instead of 10%.  Not because she doesn't know if she can do it, but because she created her own foundation to support students and teenagers in her area and she wants to have enough to continue that.  She is da bomb.  So we promised her that if she would pay her full 10% that Heavenly Father would provide her the means to support her family, keep the commandment, AND provide for His children.  She said the reason she started the foundation was because a couple years ago she had 2 strokes and both times thought that she would die.  She said that she felt that God saved her for a purpose and that she wanted to do all she could to support her community.  I'm thinking she was definitely also saved so she could become a big part of Christ's church and to help it and it's members progress here in this area.
Hopefully she'll get baptized soon.  She wants to finish the entire Book of Mormon first and she's made it to Mosiah in about 2 weeks haha.  She mentioned that she has loved reading her whole life and often reads herself to sleep.... Sounds kinda familiar doesn't it? :o)  I'm still reading myself to sleep a lot haha.
Cool Pictures in the 'Pines!
Teaching that lesson to her really helped me to see how much we have been helped here to make a difference and that the fruits of our labors really will bring us joy.  Even though there are a lot of trials at times as a missionary the moments like this make everything and anything we may have to go through completely worth it.

Haha, you guys are awesome mom, taking the missionary homecoming and farewell tours for me.  My friends probably love you just as much, if not more, than me haha :)  Glad you were able to see Aaron and Becca and wish them well for me.  I'm super excited to see Becca here, hopefully we'll be in the same District or Zone.

Haha, thanks for the encouragement, and the funny looking comment... :o)  I've found over the mission that attitude really is the biggest thing that makes a difference.  If we think life is a bed of roses, it will be!  If we think it's a bed of thorns, it will be that instead.  Just gotta choose to be happy and have a blast and that's what I'm starting to do again.

Thanks for gettin my Patriarchal Blessing for me again, it'll be nice to get it back.  Hmm.... on treats maybe just the usual would be great.  The Rolos in the last one were great.  On hygeine products it'd be really cool if you could send me the best smelling Axe 2-in1 and Shower Gel you can find.  Not trying to impress anyone here but... it smells good haha :o)  and it's weird, stuff like that kinda gives me a smell connection to home haha.  You and the gang really are the greatest Mom.  Thanks :)

Welll...... That's all folks!  Hope you have a great week back there in warm, sunny..... oh wait.. :o)
Love ya!

The time has come!  Da Beej is on the hunt for awesome keepsakes for the fam from the Pines!  If you could send me a list of awesome ideas or things that each of you wants I would love it almost as much as a package.  Almost :)  I know Chelsey mentioned pearls but I'm wondering if that's what all the gurlz (including mom's and gma's) want.
Whew!  That was a BIG P.S. :o)  Love ya!

No comments:

Post a Comment