Thursday, September 20, 2012

We Rode A..... Received 9-03-12

Look Ma, no hands!!

Hiya Guys!

So here's the low-down on the water buckets lady and her family.  She's actually a pretty busy lady and we caught her on her 1 off day for the whole week.  We've only been to them 3 times now but a couple of her children have made some progress. What happens when we have gone there is mom and 3 of the kids will sit and listen to us while the other 2 hide in a back room and say they're tired or have headaches haha.  2 of the 3 kids really enjoy listening to us and have been reading the pamphlets and are progressing. We taught about the Apostasy and First Vision last Saturday and one of them really caught on about the Priesthood.  I felt the spirit while we testified to them and she understood really well.  The "water buckets" lady doesn't seem extremely interested but is very kind and keeps saying "we all believe in the same God" (Jesus Christ). 

We invited them to church but they live kinda far away and don't have money to pay for a ride there.  Their next door neighbor is a member that owns a trike(motorcyle with sidecab) so we said 2 of them could go with her.  Sadly the mom said the 2 hiding in the back room would be the ones to go church :oP  They went to sacrament meeting and left before we could talk to them.  Aww man! haha.  Next week we'll encourage the 2 progressing ones to come to church and see if we can get more of them to come.

I think I saw Elder Bednar's talk in the Liahona a couple weeks ago.  I liked it a lot because as members and even as missionaries sometimes it's really hard to find a good way to share beliefs with friends.  I kinda cringe when I hear people try to force our beliefs on others but it definitely is something we need to open our mouths about.  The September Ensign was all about sharing the gospel and had a bunch of suggestions.

Elder Richardson was your Seminary teacher?? Wow!  He's older than I thought! hehe ;o)  Just kidding ma, your just as young and beautiful as ever haha :)

Yup, I was pretty excited about the baptisms too :)  That would kinda be a problem if both of their parents were still less-active and noone took them to church but they have a 15/16 yr.-old sister that was less-active but now takes them to church each week.  Sounds like the primary loves them :)  Before their baptism they had a primary activity at the Stake Center where the primaries from each branch acted in a play :)  MJ got to play King David, Manuel was a soldier and.... I forget who Jastine played but she loves dancing and got to do a dance too :)

Iza and Alex seem to be doing pretty good again.  Iza is on track to be baptized September 29.  Alex seems to be losing interest a bit and his mom didn't let him go to church....AGAIN!  Guess why this time?  He didn't want to share with a younger sibling. Gaaah! haha.  Their mom is REALLY worried that if they get baptized before their testimonies are perfect then they'll fall away really quickly.  We shared to them about the Sons of Mosiah who, even though they were baptized when they were young, fell away from and persecuted the church.  We then talked about how they weren't converted until FAR after their baptism but because they made that first step they were eventually fully converted.  Then we shared Alma 32:26-27 about faith not being perfect knowledge and how we need to act even when all we can do is desire to believe.  It was super cool and was definitely led to that story and those scriptures.  But.... the mom didn't seem to listen to us and just kept expressing her fear.... BLECH haha.  I'm sure things'll work out the way they're supposed to but I wish she wasn't so hard-headed and I wouldn't let that bother me :oP

Elder Wu's still awesome :)  He's also still struggling with the language but that's alright.  It sounds like he might actually transfer to an English-speaking mission in about a month but we'll see what happens.  The lady in the pictures is Nanay Precilla.  She's a super nice, super cool member that feeds us and works with us on Thursdays and Sundays.  She also washes our clothes for us.

Our shower here is the best I've had on the mission.  It actually sprays at you instead of just drizzling out a bit of water!  Nothing too weird in the food department lately.  I think we ate duck last night.  Sadly we haven't had any mouse hunts this transfer :)  We had a couple epic ones last transfer when Elder Miller was here but I think we got rid of em all.  No pics... Sorry again :oP  Next transfer day is Sept. 20.  Yup, didn't hear anything about the earthquake.  That's a pretty big one though yikes!  I bet none of you know how to pronounce Samar or Cagayan de Oro.... Let alone Panghulo, Baliwag or Meycauayan!  haha, you'll hafta ask Bud :)


I got the package this week! :D  Loved it!  Thanks soooooo much! :)  The beef jerky was gone the first night and I'm pretty sure you know what I'm doing with the caramel :)  I loved that t-shirt!!!  Instead of wearing it I decided to hang it up in my room haha.  That teaching tools book is great!  I'm gonna use it a lot for District Meetings and lessons.  Also loved the comics :o)  Thanks a tooon! :D

Have we had any exciting P-days lately??  Did you just ask that question???  Haha, a month ago we rode a carabao right?  That's kind of inspired us to set higher goals on our Animals-to-Ride list so we went to.... a zoo! :)  
We rode a........
Ok..... We didn't ride the tiger but it was a good thought eh?  Made for some epic pics.  Next week we can hopefully ride an ostrich we found next-door to a member's house... but we'll see what happens :)

Have a great week!
Love ya!
Da Beej

P.S.-They had a sheep herd at the zoo and they let us in the corral.  It's kinda sorta REALLY fun to chase them around hahaha.  Got a pic of Elder Wu as a Sheep-herder :)

P.P.S.-Thinkin I might need to try and ride a moose when I get home :o)

No comments:

Post a Comment