Sunday, April 14, 2013

Planting Seeds With TONS of Fruit to Harvest- Received-04-08-2013

Things are still going pretty well with our teaching.  More and more people just seem to be getting placed in our path that are ready to hear the Gospel.  The good thing about this week is that most of the people we were able to meet came from referrals given by members.

Right now we have 6 Progressing Investigators that we believe will be baptized in either May or this month.  Woot! :)  Three of them are kids from Less-Active families but their families are making progress as well in returning to church.  It's been a long time since I've taught children haha, it's actually kinda tough because you have to SUPER simplify things for them.

One family is the F family.  They have 3 kids that hope to be baptized: C-C-16, E-12, and R-9.  We haven't met C-C yet because she works all day every day at Jollibee(a gross Filipino rip-off of McDonalds haha).  They haven't been to church for about 6 years but Sister came last week with the kids and the Relief Society sisters helped her feel welcome.  Brother is really nice and wants to come back to church too but he always has work.  Hopefully they'll continue to progress, the kids have a baptismal date for the 27th... 2 days after transfer day haha.

Another Investigator that's doing well is Sister L L.  She's super nice, in her late 50s and is Born Again.  Her next neighbors are members and one of them is a Sister that just got back from serving a mission on Temple Square in Salt Lake.  Pretty cool eh?  Her name's I and she referred Sister L to us and helps with the lessons.  Sister L was Catholic her whole life but was baptized into the Born Again church 2 years ago.  She has a lot of great questions and she's really been enjoying our lessons with her.  Yesterday we taught about the Apostasy and Restoration and the Spirit was really strong.  We talked about Priesthood authority and all that Apostasy and Restoration stuff.  It seemed like it answered questions she's had for a long time about Christ's church and I could tell she could feel the Spirit.  At the end in the prayer she gave she asked Heavenly Father to help her to be baptized into our church! :D  We'll give her a baptismal date on Tuesday when we watch the Restoration Video with her.  Cool Beans :)

Another is A M and his family.  This is the family of 9 that we met making Palm leaf decorations for Palm Sunday.  A is 20 years old and has had awesome questions and is the one that's understood what we're teaching most and is most excited about it.  He wants to be baptized but he just got a new job that makes him work on Sundays.  I shared my experience at BYU when I rejected a Sunday job 1 day and the next day found the janitorial job and we committed him to find a way to pray and find a way to get work off Sunday.  We prayed for him too and came back Saturday.  Turns out his boss walked up to him and told him there was no work Sunday.  Woot! :D  But he got sick on Saturday and was super tired from work so he wasn't able to come to church.  Bummer.  But he's made great progress.

There's more stories I could share but I'll share em next week when we find out how well those newer people are doing.  Work's going great right now.  It's been REALLY tiring because we're making it a point to get out of the house at 12 and not come back till 9 but I can definitely see that it's paid off.  The area has made HUGE progression.  When we first got here we had nearly no one to teach but now we've got a bunch of people that are making great progression and the referrals from members for investigators and Less-Active families are pouring in.  This may only be a planting transfer since the transfer ends on April 25th, but whether we're here or not next transfer there's gonna be TONS of fruit to harvest.  Pretty great stuff :)

Pretty excited for General Conference.  Can't believe it's already that time again, the last 6 months have absolutely flown past.  We're going to have it available in both English and Tagalog, but it's at the Stake Center which is about 20 minutes out of our area so it might be tough for our people to get there.  Help us pray for them like you always do! :)

Sounds like y'all had a pretty eventful Spring Break eh?  I'm glad you didn't hurt Scout for sneaking into the house mom haha.  Sounds like Ashlyn's training that dog too well haha.  You're definitely right about Filipino Zoos being WAY more interactive.  The main thing is that you're the only people at the zoo here and no one really cares what you're doing mwahaha :o)  When we went to Avilon Zoo we got to play in a guinea pig pit(their were like 50 of them!!). :o)  So yup.... WAY more interactive haha

Sorry I've been TERRIBLE with pictures.  I didn't think about y'all not knowing what the dirty stinky HOT city looks like.  I'll take some pictures for ya, just know you're not missing much haha.  That's terrible that the camera bag ran away!  Hope you find it!  Let me know how the search and rescue goes.

Hahahahahaha!  That definitely sounds like a Powell family dinner discussion.  I don't think I've had worms yet but if Gpa would like I can try and catch one for him.  I'll start drinking unfiltered water, eating bbqued chicken intestines from the street vendors, eating more balot, and all those nice unhealthy things :o)  I could even buy some dinuguan(baked pig's blood), and caldaretang aso(a style of cooking dog) if you really want me to! :o)  As far as pills I've heard rumors that they give us "The BIG One" a week or two before we leave and that it cleans us out pretty well.

Hmmmm.....  As far as bugs/rodents/etc. this place isn't too bad.  Right now I'm thinkin the Philippines summer is too hot for anything bugs/rodents/people to survive haha.  We've been having mid to high 90s for the last couple weeks.  Nice and cozy warm.  Our house is SUPER hot.  It's also really small.  We just rearranged our room today to make more space but it's still pretty small.  It's a nice house though and really new.  The whole Subdivision we live in is probably only 1 or 2 years old.  If you wanna find it here's the address to search on Google Maps: The Bellefonte, Cypress Grove - Camarin, Camarin Road, Caloocan City North, Philippines.  

I'll make sure and get ya some good city pics this week.  Hope y'all have a good one and know how much I love ya! :D

Mahal Kita!
Elder Beej

No comments:

Post a Comment